Knysna Log-Inn Hotel

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Knysna Log-Inn Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Offering a sun deck, a courtyard, and a garden terrace, the 4-star Knysna Log-Inn Hotel is located in the stunning district of Knysna, about a 5-minute walk from Old Gaol and Art Gallery. Located a short way from The Motorcycle Room, the smoke-free inn features 116 rooms with views of the urban.

Location

Knysna National Lake Area is 1.5 miles from this hotel, while Drupkelders is located 0.3 miles away. The Log-Inn is also approximately 5 minutes by foot from Knysna Lagoon. The property is also located close to a lagoon.

Knysna Log-Inn Hotel lies a few blocks from a ferry port for the tourists to begin exploring Knysna.

Rooms

All of the smoke-free rooms are complete with high-speed internet and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels as well as an electric kettle and a coffeemaker, and some of them include a balcony and a sitting area. They are furnished with twin beds along with a writing desk and a cabinet. A separate toilet, along with such amenities as a hairdryer and towels, are also at guests' disposal.

Eat & Drink

Serving a wide assortment of dishes, Grain Mill Organic Bistro is in the immediate vicinity of this Knysna hotel.

Leisure & Business

Beach facilities at the Knysna property include lounge chairs. The availability of a golf course guarantees guests an active stay at the Log-Inn Knysna.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 10:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
High-speed internet access is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of ZAR 160.0 per person. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Number of rooms:116
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Standard Wing Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds
Family Wing Twin Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds
Deluxe Wing Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds

Facilities

Main facilities

Internet

Internet access

Free parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Shuttle

Paid shuttle service

Swimming pool

Outdoor swimming pool

Spa and relaxation

Jacuzzi

Massage

Spa center

Sports & Fitness

  • Wind surfing
  • Diving
  • Snorkeling
  • Canoeing
  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Cycling
  • Golf course
  • Fishing

Services

  • Paid shuttle service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car rental
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Packed lunches

Business

  • Business center
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs
  • Babysitting/Child services
  • Children's buffet
  • Board games

Spa & Leisure

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Sun loungers
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Spa center
  • Jacuzzi
  • Massage

Room features

  • Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Knysna Log-Inn Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 137 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 20.9 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Plettenberg Bay, PBZ

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
16 Gray Street, Knysna, South Africa
Map view
16 Gray Street, Knysna, South Africa
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Prince Alfred Pass
Spitzkop Viewpoint
100 yd
Krisjan-se-Nek Bibby's Hoek Goldfields
Dalene Matthee Memorial
100 yd
24 Queen Street
Old Gaol and Art Gallery
100 yd
Gallery
Knysna Fine Art
100 yd
Corner of Main Road and Queen Street
Knysna Museum
100 yd
Woolworths
100 yd
Mall
Knysna Mall
100 yd
Mall
WoodMill Lane Shopping Centre
100 yd
on the N2 between Knysna and Plettenberg Bay
Perdekop Trail
100 yd
Knysna Central
Thesen House
100 yd
Queen St
Drupkelders
100 yd
10 Main Road
St George's Anglican Church
100 yd
Queen St
Millwood House
100 yd
Church
Saint Boniface Catholic Church
100 yd
Restaurant
Olde's Pub and Grill
100 yd
Restaurant
Anchorage Restaurant
100 yd
Restaurant
Loui's Restaurant & Pub
100 yd
Restaurant
Vegan Kitchen Restaurant & Deli
100 yd
Restaurant
Oak Leaf Knysna
100 yd
Restaurant
Cafe du Bois
100 yd
Restaurant
Le Opera Restaurant
100 yd
Restaurant
Ocean Basket Garden Route Mall
100 yd
Restaurant
The Olive Tree
100 yd
Restaurant
Lunar Cafe
100 yd
Restaurant
Snobs Coffee
100 yd

Reviews of Knysna Log-Inn Hotel

8.3 /10
Great
499 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Knysna Log-Inn Hotel

How far is the city center from the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel?
The Knysna Log-Inn Hotel is located in the stunning district of Knysna.
Which landmarks should we visit during our stay at Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel?
Brenton Beach, set within a 10-minute drive of Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel, as well as Ocean Odyssey Whale Watching Knysna placed only a 14-minute walk from the property are worth visiting. If you are willing to explore even more landmarks in Knysna, attend Knysna Fine Art located 500 feet away.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel?
Shuttle which will take you to the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel with a 36-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can I have lunch or dinner next to the hotel?
Restaurants near the hotel include Grain Mill Organic Bistro (just 250 feet away) offering medium prices as well as Freshline Fisheries (5 minutes' walk from the property) with medium prices.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in Knysna Log-Inn Hotel?
Guests of Knysna Log-Inn Hotel can check in from 2 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 10 AM.
What are the booking prices at the 4-star Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel?
The price for a room in the 4-star Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel starts at $67.
What payment methods are available in Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel?
At Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel, guests can pay using Visa, Mastercard, and American Express as well as other payment methods.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the Knysna hotel?
Most rooms of the Knysna hotel include a balcony and a seating area as well as an individual safe provided for guests' security.
Are there any business facilities featured at the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel?
Yes, the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel comprises a business center as well as conference equipment and a xerox.
Which facilities does the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel provide?
Top locations of the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel hotel include a barber shop and storage for belongings, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with 24-hour security and a safety deposit box.
What spa facilities are provided at the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel?
Pampering amenities in the Knysna Log-Inn Hotel include a sauna and a Jacuzzi bath.
Is swimming pool available at the Knysna inn?
Yes, the Knysna inn features an outdoor pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room